Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera'
Pronunciation: PYE-nus den-sih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: Japanese umbrella pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Dense, flat-topped, fastigiate branching; needles 2 per fascicle, <12 cm long; bark orange, exfoliating.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Irregular, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Umbrella shaped crown once mature (globose to broad-rounded). Google Images
Japanese umbrella pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Plated, Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Red, Tan
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Heart rot, Rust, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Wood deformity
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q.1
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 522 q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo