Details of...
Scientific Name: Fargesia nitida
Pronunciation: far-JEE-zee-uh NIT-ih-duh
Common Name: fountain bamboo
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Bamboo, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Clump forming bamboo; stems olive coloured; leaves point down on twiggy whorls at nodes.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Specimen plant, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
fountain bamboo
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow, Purple
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf scorch, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo