Details of...
Scientific Name: Phyllostachys aurea
Pronunciation: fill-oh-STAY-kus ORE-ee-uh
Common Name: goldstem bamboo
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Bamboo, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: 'Tortoise-shell internodes' at base of cane; clump forming; stems green/turning golden yellow, round with a flat groove on one side; leaves upright, <8cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (E. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Screening, Specimen plant, Tall background, Wind break, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
goldstem bamboo
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Brown, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: Usually only flowers when plant is about to die.

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rust, Slugs or snails, Mites
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo