Details of...
Scientific Name: Phyllostachys nigra
Pronunciation: fill-oh-STAY-kus NYE-gruh
Common Name: blackstem bamboo
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Bamboo, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Clump forming; stems green/turn black/purple, round with flat groove on one side; leaves upright, <8cm long, lance-shaped, dark green, feathery.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Filler, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
blackstem bamboo
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: Usually only flowers if about to die.
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Black
Additional Info:The dark colour may not develop if young plants or if it's too shady and will vary with cultlivar.
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo