Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer shirasawanum 'Aureum'
Pronunciation: AY-sur sheer-ah-suh-WAY-num
Common Name: gold full moon maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves round (5cm), 11-13 fan-like lobes golden yellow, double serrated.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
gold full moon maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Incised, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): White, Yellow, Purple, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm, Galls, Heart rot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo