Details of...
Scientific Name: Prunus 'Shirotae'
Pronunciation: PROO-nus
Common Name: Mount Fuji cherry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Flat-topped tree with horizontal branching; lenticels prominent on newer growth; leaves to 15cm, sharp-pointed (accuminate), margins double-serrate, 2 (-4) glands on each petiole; flowers white and emerging before leaves expand.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin (Sato-zakura hybrid derived likely from Prunus serratula)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree)
Additional Info: Google
Mount Fuji cherry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, emerge pale green tinted bronze, dark green by summer and then shades of orange to red in fall
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Caudate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Ciliate, Serrate
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, Almond scented; up to 12 cm long with very sharp serrations (aristate tips)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Sterile (no drupes formed)

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Striate scales, Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Half-round
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Mites, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Stem borer insects
 
Location(s):
(LTW) Langley Township Walk : Legion parking lot
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo