Details of...
Scientific Name: Lespedeza thunbergii
Pronunciation: less-pe-DEEZ-ah THOON-burg-ee-eye
Common Name: purple bush clover
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Long, leggy, arching bush; leaves are compound with 3 leaflets arranged in a 'T'; flowers pea-like, purple-pink.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Aquatic - ponds, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google Images
purple bush clover
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Mucronate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple
Flower Scent: Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, N-fixing root nodules


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo