Details of...
Scientific Name: Symphoricarpos x chenaultii
Pronunciation: sim-foe-KAR-pus ex shen-AWLT-ee-eye
Common Name: Chenault coralberry
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate, opposite, dark green/glaucous underside, reddish stem. Winter ID: fruit white/pink round berry, persistent.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Pendulous, Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening
Additional Info: Google Images
Chenault coralberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: White, Purple, Red, (most commonly purplish-red with minute pale dots; some cvs. white)
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.3
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo