Details of...
Scientific Name: Lithodora diffusa 'Grace Ward'
Pronunciation: lith-oh-DOR-uh dy-FEW-sa
Common Name: blue lithospermum
Family Name: Boraginaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Low, spreading groundcover; leaves very small, pubescent, elliptic with rounded tips; flowers small with 5 deep blue, petals.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Weeping
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Erosion control, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
blue lithospermum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Linear, Oblong
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: margins curved down

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: cv White Star is bicolor

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, nutlet
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Mites
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : White Star
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.3
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo