Details of...
Scientific Name: Acorus gramineus 'Variegatus'
Pronunciation: uh-KORE-us gruh-MIN-ee-us
Common Name: variegated sweet flag, variegated Japanese flag
Family Name: Acoraceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves to 30 cm long, variegation along just one margin, thickness greater on one side.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Erosion control, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Herb, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google Images
variegated sweet flag, variegated Japanese flag
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: spadix-like but no spathe

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Rhizomes

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: rabbits
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East
(GAZS) GAZebo South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo