Details of...
Scientific Name: Dryopteris erythrosora
Pronunciation: dry-OP-tur-iss eh-rith-roe-SORE-uh
Common Name: copper shield fern, autumn fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Frond tips of fronds tilt sideways; sori pink-red and then orange-black and in a double row.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
copper shield fern, autumn fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Red, Dryopteris erythrosora 'Brilliance' has very strongly copper colored young fronds
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear, Oblong
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Brilliance
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo