Details of...
Scientific Name: Geranium macrorrhizum 'Ingwersen's Variety'
Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um mack-roe-RYE-zum
Common Name: Ingwersen's Variety bigroot geranium
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Spreading groundcover; leaves are large, orbicular, med-green, lobed (often 7), dentate margins.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Ingwersen's Variety bigroot geranium
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Bases: Peltate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.10+
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q. 5
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q. 5
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo