Details of...
Scientific Name: Galium odoratum
Pronunciation: GAL-ee-um oh-dore-AY-tum
Common Name: sweet woodruff
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Spreading groundcover; leaves are med-green, narrowly-lanceolate, whorled (often 8) at light green stem nodes; flowers tiny, white, scented, late May-June.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Filler, Ground cover, Herb, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
sweet woodruff
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute, Cuspidate
Bases: Peltate
Margins: Ciliate
Additional Info: 6 to 8 leaves per whorl

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, schizocarp of two nutlets with bristles for animal dispersion

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q. 10+
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo