Details of...
Scientific Name: Silene coronaria
Pronunciation: sye-LEE-nee kore-uh-NAIR-ee-uh
Common Name: rose campion
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural), Biennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are felty, silvery/gray/green and are basal and are on the floral stalk; flowers rise above, bright magenta; fruit crown-like, brown.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
rose campion
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Sessile
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Magenta
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: (grey-brown)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Green
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.12+
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo