Details of...
Scientific Name: Adiantum pedatum
Pronunciation: ad-ee-AN-tum pih-DAY-tum
Common Name: maidenhair fern
Family Name: Pteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Leaf petiole is black and leaflets have a smooth margin on one side; sori marginal with a false indusium formed from the reflexed leaf margin.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Irregular, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Bedding plant, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Forestry, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
maidenhair fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate), Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Purple
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Obtuse
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo