Details of...
Scientific Name: Alchemilla mollis
Pronunciation: al-kuh-MILL-uh MOLL-iss
Common Name: lady's mantle
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Leaves fuzzy, round, palmate with 'v' shaped lobes and a heavily serrated margin.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
lady's mantle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, pale green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Bases: Sagittate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:self seeds, can become invasive
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Slugs or snails, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo : q.10+
(GAZE) GAZebo East
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo