Details of...
Scientific Name: Aster x frikartii 'Monch'
Pronunciation: ASS-tur ex FRICK-art-ee-eye
Common Name: Frikart aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves mid-green, alternate, sessile; flower heads with linear purple ray florets and compact yellow disc florets.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
Frikart aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Purple
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:Habit image source: http://www.roslynnursery.com/GeneratedItems/pictures/astermonch.JPG
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mold, Root rot, Rust, Slugs or snails, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.3
Location Map

Report an Error

logo