Details of...
Scientific Name: Astrantia major
Pronunciation: uh-STRAN-shuh MAY-jur
Common Name: masterwort, astrantia
Family Name: Apiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Clump-forming herbaceous perennial; leaves basal, palmately lobed leaves; florets small and in compact umbels surrounded by a rosette of showy bracts on branched, erect, wiry peduncles.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Perennial border, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Sunningdale Variegated' and A. Ruby Wedding'. Some images are of subsp. involucrata.
masterwort, astrantia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow, images are of A. 'Sunningdale Variegated': lvs green and cream white
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Sagittate
Margins: Ciliate, Dentate, Palmately lobed, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Umbel
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: flowers < 2mm wide

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, many fruit clustered together subtended by the persistent bracts

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo