Details of...
Scientific Name: Davidia involucrata
Pronunciation: duh-VID-ee-uh in-voll-you-KRAY-tuh
Common Name: dove tree, kleenex tree, handkerchief tree
Family Name: Davidiaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree vase-shape; leaves lightly serrated, ovate/cordate, oblique base, cirrhose tip, pinkish petiole; male flowers ellipsoid head, red-purple anthers with single green ovary, two drooping creamy-white bracts 'wings', late spring; fruit green-brown drupe. Winter ID: buds plump, terminal, red bud/scales, green tip, shiny; bark orange-brown, scaly.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (W. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
dove tree, kleenex tree, handkerchief tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May
Additional Info: Does not flower until mature (10 years); 'heads' each with two large white bracts.

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent, (nut-like when dry)

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown, Orange
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo