Details of...
Scientific Name: Athyrium filix-femina
Pronunciation: uh-THEER-ee-um FYE-licks FEM-ih-nuh
Common Name: lady fern
Family Name: Athyriaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Fronds deciduous, thrice pinnate, elliptical, grooved rachis, up to 90 cm long, stipe may have long, brown papery scales near the base, arising from a clump (not along a rhizome); sori dot-like on undersides of pinnae, up to 6 per pinnule, indusium light brown, kidney-shaped.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus include A. 'Metallicum.
lady fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, olive green with a metallic sheen, stems are burgundy
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate
Margins: Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, diamond shaped, cv Minutissima is dwarf growing to 30 cm with a spread of 45 cm

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown, Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no stem
  


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rust, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo