Details of...
Scientific Name: Brunnera macrophylla
Pronunciation: bruh-NEER-uh mack-roe-FILL-uh
Common Name: Siberian bugloss
Family Name: Boraginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves heart-shaped with interveinal white variegation (B. 'Jack Frost'), or veins and margin are dark green with a wide band of white variegation on the margin (B. 'Dawson’s White'), or leaves of species uniform light green.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Culivars on campus may include B. ‘Jack Frost’ and B. ‘Dawson’s White’.
Siberian bugloss
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Pubescent, Rugose
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Sagittate
Margins: Sinuate
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, cv Looking Glass leaves are very silver, more so than Jack Frost

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: nutlet

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BGR) Boulevard by Glover Road
(BUG) BUG garden : species
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. ‘Jack Frost’
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo