Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex elata 'Aurea'
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks ih-LAY-tuh
Common Name: Bowles' golden sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves variegated with a wedge, to 90 cm high; fruit typical of sedges (2 mm by 1.2 cm, brown, like tight wheat-like).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Dried flower or fruit, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Spring interest, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
Bowles' golden sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Green margins, yellow leaf center
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Mites, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo