Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks oh-shih-MEN-siss
Common Name: Evergold Japanese sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: evergreen; leaves leathery, dark green/broad creamy-yellow stripe down the center; flower spikes, brown, mid-late spring;
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Aquatic - ponds, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Evergold Japanese sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo