Details of...
Scientific Name: Ceanothus gloriosus 'Point Reyes'
Pronunciation: see-uh-NOE-thus glore-ee-OH-sus
Common Name: Point Reyes creeper
Family Name: Rhamnaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Trailing groundcover with opposite clusters of small, dark, glossy leaves with prickly, serrate margins. Stems are reddish brown.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship, HORT 2355


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Point Reyes creeper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Obcordate or retuse, Rounded
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons), N-fixing root nodules


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings, Layering, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Scale insects, Wilt, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo