Details of...
Scientific Name: Dryopteris cycadina
Pronunciation: dry-OP-tur-iss sye-kad-EYE-nuh
Common Name: shaggy shield fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Vase-shaped fern with short creeping rhizomes 45-70 (-90) cm tall and as wide; fronds stiff, leathery, upright, once pinnate, with 20-30 pairs of narrow lance-shaped pinnae; stipe and rachis with black hair-like scales.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
shaggy shield fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Cleft (parted), Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rust
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : confirm ID
Location Map

Report an Error

logo