Details of...
Scientific Name: Dryopteris expansa
Pronunciation: dry-OP-tur-iss ek-SPAN-sa
Common Name: northwest wood fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Fronds green, lacy to 60 cm (rarely 90 cm) long, bipinnate at the base, pinnate toward the apex; sori alonge cental vain on the underside of the pinnae.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Native planting
Additional Info: Google Images
northwest wood fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  


 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo