Details of...
Scientific Name: Dryopteris filix-mas 'Crispa Cristata'
Pronunciation: dry-OP-tur-iss FIE-licks MASS
Common Name: crested male fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Wavy, lime-green frond has pinnae that twist skyward and curl at the tips (Reminiscent of curled parsely). Tan sori are only toward the tip of the frond.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Garden origin, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google Images
crested male fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate, Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo