Details of...
Scientific Name: Filipendula ulmaria 'Aurea'
Pronunciation: fill-ih-PEN-dew-luh ul-MAIR-ee-uh
Common Name: golden European meadowsweet
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves highly wrinkled, compound, stipulate.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
golden European meadowsweet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Green-yellow
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo