Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'Frances Williams'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: Frances Williams hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Larger (40cm) leaf very puckered, blue/green with creamy-yellow margins; flower white, July.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden Origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images. Leaves larger and puckered more than H. 'Gold Edger' (planted in same area near the gazebo).
Frances Williams hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Ovate
Apices: Apiculate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Tuberous roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Nematodes, Slugs or snails, Virus, Diptera - true flies
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo