Details of...
Scientific Name: Dianthus caryophyllus
Pronunciation: dye-AN-thus kair-ee-oh-FILL-us
Common Name: carnation
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves grey-green, long, narrow, sheathing at swollen nodes and in a basal tuft; flowers cymose, ruffled.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dryland (no watering), Floristry, Fragrance, Perennial border, Rock garden, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
carnation
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: to 15 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: often doubled; 2 - 5 in open cymes

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo