Details of...
Scientific Name: Hosta 'Sum and Substance'
Pronunciation: HOSS-tuh
Common Name: Sum and Substance hosta
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are 40-50cm lime-green with strong veins (fan-like).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden Origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Sum and Substance hosta
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute, Apiculate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Tuberous roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Nematodes, Virus, Diptera - true flies
Specific Pests: This is one Hosta tht the slugs do not bother
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo