Details of...
Scientific Name: Lysimachia nummularia
Pronunciation: liss-ih-MAY-kee-uh numm-you-LAIR-ee-uh
Common Name: creeping Jenny, moneywort
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, obovate, to 2cm long, trailing along ground.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus or shown may include L. 'Aurea'.
creeping Jenny, moneywort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Yellow, Green
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: rooting stems


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Leaf scorch, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q. 10+
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo