Details of...
Scientific Name: Matteuccia struthiopteris
Pronunciation: mat-TEW-kee-uh struth-ee-OH-ter-is
Common Name: ostrich fern
Family Name: Onocleaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Fern with 50cm pale soft fronds with pinnae that resemble an ostrich feather.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
ostrich fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.6
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo