Details of...
Scientific Name: Osmunda cinnamomea
Pronunciation: oz-MUN-duh sin-uh-MOE-mee-uh
Common Name: cinnamon fern
Family Name: Osmundaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, South America, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Specimen plant, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google Images
cinnamon fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Tomentose
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rust, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo