Details of...
Scientific Name: Osmunda regalis
Pronunciation: oz-MUN-duh ruh-GAY-liss
Common Name: royal fern
Family Name: Osmundaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Large shade-loving fern; Fronds are 1m tall that are mid green and openly odd-pinnate.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, South America, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
royal fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: 'Fruit' images credit: George Marien

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:Bark image credit: George Marien
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Other:images credit: George Marien
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo