Details of...
Scientific Name: Perovskia atriplicifolia
Pronunciation: pur-OV-skee-uh at-rih-pliss-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Russian sage
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are dusty green, deeply-lobed in opposite clusters; Inflorescence is a loose panicle of purple spikes that rise up like building spires.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Fragrance, Herb, Perennial border, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include P. 'Blue Spires'.
Russian sage
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Bases: Perfoliate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Scent: Musky, Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo