Details of...
Scientific Name: Scrophularia auriculata 'Variegata'
Pronunciation: skroff-you-LAIR-ee-uh or-ick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: variegated figwort
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are opposite clusters of 8cm puckered leaves, creamy variegation on the margins with a medium-green inside; florets 0.5cm wide, look like an open mouth.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Open, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Aquatic - ponds, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
variegated figwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Rugose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo