Details of...
Scientific Name: Dianthus chinensis
Pronunciation: dye-AN-thus chye-NEN-sis
Common Name: dianthus, China pink
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves lanceolate, narrow; flowers with fringed petals and a purple eye, in clusters of 10-15 in summer.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form:
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include D. 'Telstar Crimson' (D. barbatus x D. chinensis).
dianthus, China pink
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red, Violet
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Cultivar of left image: Dianthus 'Telstar Crimson' (D. barbatus x D. chinensis); remaining image is cv. of D. chinesis

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Sawfly or horntail, Crown rot, Mites, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo