Details of...
Scientific Name: Skimmia japonica ssp. reevesiana
Pronunciation: SKIMM-ee-uh juh-PON-ikuh subspecies re-ves-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: Reeves Japanese skimmia
Family Name: Rutaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Smaller size, narrower leaves, bisexual flowers, and ovoid fruit compared to S. japonica.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Reeves Japanese skimmia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Flowers may appear to have both stamens and pistils but individual plants are functionally uni sexual.

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, poisonous
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo