Details of...
Scientific Name: Sorbus hupehensis 'Pink Pagoda'
Pronunciation: SORE-bus hoo-pay-EN-siss
Common Name: Pink Pagoda mountain ash
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Blue-green pinnately compound leaves. Florets in white corymb that becomes a flush of bright pink berries (< 1cm round) that eventually fade but stay on most of winter.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Fall interest, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
Pink Pagoda mountain ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: White, Pink
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, bitter

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Dieback, Heart rot, Scale insects, Stem borer insects
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo