Details of...
Scientific Name: Betula albosinensis
Pronunciation: BET-you-luh al-bo-sy-NEN-sis
Common Name: Chinese paper birch
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Bark is papery, peeling, has beige horizontal lenticels, and is tints of cream/tan/pink/red/silver.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images.
Chinese paper birch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Many small winged nutlets form on the cone-like female catkin axis that shatters when ripe.

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Papery, Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: White, Orange, Red, Tan, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Leaf Scar Shape:Triangular
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Sawfly or horntail, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Virus, Leaf scorch
Specific Pests: Low susceptibility to bronze birch borer., Low drought tolerance.
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.1 var. septentrionalis
Location Map

Report an Error

logo