Details of...
Scientific Name: Caryopteris x clandonensis
Pronunciation: kair-ee-OP-tur-iss ex klan-dun-EN-siss
Common Name: bluebeard
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves narrow, toothed and opposite on a reddish stem; flower open, spikey and blue.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Open, Upright
Form: Irregular, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. The cultivars shown include C. 'Blue Mist' and C. 'Worchester Gold'.
bluebeard
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate
Additional Info: Leaves are very pleasantly fragrant.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Nut, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlet

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Cuttings, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo