Details of...
Scientific Name: Nepeta x faassenii cvs.
Pronunciation: NEP-ih-tuh ex fass-EN-ee-eye
Common Name: catmint
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate 3-8 cm long, rounded toothed, very strong odour when crushed; florets to 1cm, blue-violet (some white cvs.).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin ( N. racemosa x N. nepetella)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Cultivars shown or on campus may include N. 'Walker's Low', N. 'Dropmore'N. 'Snowflake'. Compare to catnip: Nepeta cataria
catmint
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  


Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
Specific Pests: CATS!
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Walker's Low
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : cv. Snowflake
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Dropmore Hybrid
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard : cv. Walker's Low
Location Map

Report an Error

logo