Details of...
Scientific Name: Asplenium scolopendrium
Pronunciation: uh-SPLEE-nee-um skull-ur-PEN-dree-um
Common Name: Hart's tongue fern
Family Name: Aspleniaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Frond with entire, undulate margin (NO LOBES unless its a cv.!); sori cream colour , turning brown.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include A. 'Kaye's Lacerated'.
Hart's tongue fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Abiotic disorder, Nematodes, Scale insects, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(GRB) GRass Bed : east
Location Map

Report an Error

logo