Details of...
Scientific Name: Origanum vulgare
Pronunciation: uh-RIG-uh-num vul-GAIR-ee
Common Name: oregano
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Highly-scented, tufted, herbaceous perennial, strongly scented; leaves medium-green, pubescent, ovate, to 1-2 (-3) cm long; flowers densely arranged in verticillasters, white to pink, to 3 mm wide.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract butterflies, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Filler, Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Herb, Perennial border, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars and subspecies shown or on campus may include O. ‘Aureum' and O. ‘Aureum Crispum’ (golden oregano), and O. vulgare ssp. hirtum (Greek oregano).
oregano
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glandular hairs, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Ciliate, Dentate
Additional Info: 1-2 (-4) cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple, (white to pink)
Flower Scent: Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, 4 nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Root rot, Fungal leaf spot, Leaf miner insect
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.2
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo