Details of...
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium
Pronunciation: ak-ih-LEE-a mill-ee-FOH-lee-um
Common Name: common yarrow
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Leaves compound, leaflets deeply dissected, 2-3 pinnate; flowers in small heads arranged in corymbs.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Medicinal plant, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Note: see separate entry for the cultivars found on campus.
common yarrow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Tripinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Lacerate, Pectinate
Additional Info: 2-3 times pinnatsect

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rust, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo