Details of...
Scientific Name: Dieffenbachia seguine
Pronunciation: def-en-BAH-kee-ah suh-GEEN
Common Name: dumb cane
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves large, variegated with cream mottling in center, green margins and midrib; trunk sometimes single with spaced horizontal woody rings up the entire length.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form:
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google Images
dumb cane
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Commercial cvs. vargtd. w. yellow, cream
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, (green spathe)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
Additional Info: may flower in other months
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects, Virus, Aphids or adelgids, Bacterial leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo