Details of...
Scientific Name: Phlox paniculata
Pronunciation: FLOCKS puh-nick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name: summer phlox, border phlox, common phlox
Family Name: Polemoniaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Tall stalks; leaves are opposite, ovate; florets with 5 petals forming a thyrse (panicle-like cyme).
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Filler, Floristry, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
summer phlox, border phlox, common phlox
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Acute
Margins: Ciliate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Blue, Pink, Purple, Red, Dark-red
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Mildew, Rust, Stem borer insects
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo