Details of...
Scientific Name: Polystichum polyblepharum
Pronunciation: puh-LISS-tih-kum pol-ee-BLEF-ar-um
Common Name: Japanese tassel fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Fronds shiny, bipinnate, dark green, up to 60cm long; pinnae finely divided and overlapping; crosiers flip over backwards as the newly emerging fronds expand to form "tassels".
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Summer interest, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Japanese tassel fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Prickly
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Mucronate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts, Tissue culture
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo