Details of...
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbstsonne'
Pronunciation: rud-BECK-ee-uh luh-sin-ee-AY-tuh
Common Name: autumn sun coneflower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Tall aster (3m); Flowers heads are 10cm with yellow ray florets and a cone of darker disk florets.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - central (Missouri)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Aquatic - ponds, Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Screening, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
autumn sun coneflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : q.4
Location Map

Report an Error

logo